Joy's World, created by Joy Hruby

Joy's World

A World of Entertainment

Celebrating Over 20 years on Community TV



Joy Hruby OAM

Awards & Honours

  • Honorary member of Shakespeare Society of N.S.W. Shakespearean recitals 1965
  • Theatre Critics award: Best Supporting actress of 1973. "Half in Earnest"
  • Gold Medal Trinity College of London Speech and Drama 1968
  • Royce Sutcliffe Award Best Producer Cable Television CTV1 1992
  • Best Director "Our Town" ACTT 1993
  • Honorary Member of Actors Equity Media Alliance 2005
  • Order of Australia Medal OAM Australia Day, 2007-03-14
  • Honorary Diploma of Music, Australian International Conservatorium

Experience

  • Joy Hruby. Actress.
  • Founder/Director: "Studio J Theatrical Agency", 1969 to 1988
  • Founder/Director: "Joy's Creative Management", 1992 to 2003
  • Founder/Director/Producer: Sydney Children's Theatre Company
  • Script writer: Pantomimes plays, short movies
  • Founder/Producer: "The Have-a-Go Show" 1979 to 1988, 2002 - 2005
  • Director/Lecturer: Drama Department, Wesley Institute 1990 - 1991
  • Adjudicator: Eisteddfods, city and country 1965 to present
  • Judge: Public Speaking Competitions and Talent Quests, 1964 to present
  • Teacher, Speech and Drama, Schools and Colleges
  • Show business Lectures: Sydney University, 1987, 1990
  • Author: "TheDubbo Dazzlers" Historical Novel, Published 2003
  • Producer, presenter, Community Television CTV, 1989 - 2002
  • Programme Provider Channel 31 "Joy's World", 1993 - 2009
  • Programme provider Channel 31 "Joy's World" Melbourne, 2004
  • Programme provider Satellite TV, 2005
  • Producer of new programs for TVS, 2005/2006
  • Tutor of Speech and Drama at Coast Centre for Seniors, 2003 to present
  • MC at Concerts and weddings
  • Public Speaking
  • Private tuition in English for HSC students, 1968 to 2007
  • Private tuition in Speech and Drama 1968 to present
  • Writer/director short films including Tropfest movies 2005 - 2009

Produced, written and cast for Stage

  • Bible Stories scripted
  • The Fairy who stole Eyes
  • Sleeping Beauty
  • Rumpelstiltskin
  • Wizard of Oz
  • Lizard of Oz
  • A School is Born
  • The Toymaker's Dream

Theatre

Minerva Theatre Mayfair Theatre
Prince Edward Theatre Royal
Her Majesty's Theatre, Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane
Princess Theatre, Melbourne Old Tote
Comedy Theatre, Melbourne Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House
Capital Theatre Independent Theatre
Bondi Pavilion Cell Block
Music Hall Neutral Bay Regent Theatre
St Mary's Crypt Ensemble Theatre
Genesian Theatre Nightclubs in Melbourne and Sydney
  • Born Yesterday, Theatre Royal, Sydney & on tour for J.C. Williamson
  • La Belle Helene, Australian Opera Company, Princess Theatre Melbourne
  • A Little Night Music, Her Majesty's Theatre Sydney & on tour for J.C. Williamson
  • The Lady's Not for Burning, Pilgrim Theatre
  • The Crucible, Cell Block Theatre
  • Il trovatore, Princess Theatre
  • Petrouchka, Capitol Theatre, Sydney
  • Nabucco, Opera House, Sydney
  • John Loves Mary, Theatre Royal, Sydney
  • Annie Get your Gun, Theatre Royal, Sydney and Kinsford Musical Society
  • Oklahoma, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne and Kingsford Musical Society
  • Francis of Assissi, The Crypt in St. Mary's Cathedral Sydney
  • Heidi, Mayfair Theatre Sydney
  • Oedipus Rex, Minerva Theatre, Potts Point
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, Independant Theatre
  • Much Ado about Nothing, Schools
  • Romeo and Juliet, Schools
  • Half in Earnest
  • Richard the Third
  • Traviata, Princess theatre
  • The Vagina Monologues, Ensemble Theatre
  • Hans Bricker, Genesian Theatre
  • Ladies in Retirement, Genesian Theatre
  • Poetry readings, Hotels and schools
  • One Woman Shows
  • The King and I, Musical Society
  • Lady Windermere's Fan, Independent theatre

Film and television : Featured roles

  • Love Letters from Teralba Road
  • Caddie
  • Around the Bend
  • Winter of our Dreams
  • Dead Easy
  • Heatwave
  • Now and Then
  • A Street to Die
  • For Love Alone
  • Saturday Night
  • Rough Diamonds
  • Praise
  • ABC Comedy Games
  • Aunty Jack Show
  • Hunted
  • No Room to Run
  • Spring and Fall
  • Puzzle ABC
  • A Sporting Chance
  • Water
  • Certain Women
  • Patrol Boat
  • Menotti
  • Scales of Justice ABC
  • Weekly's War ABC
  • Backberner ABC
  • Open File ABC
  • Waterloo Station
  • Restless Years
  • Lost Islands
  • Carrots
  • Migrant Education
  • Bellamy
  • Sons and Daughters
  • Kings
  • A Country Practice
  • City West
  • Possession
  • Rafferty's Rules
  • Kingswood Country
  • Return to Eden
  • Alice to Nowhere
  • A Fortunate Life
  • The Two Ronnies
  • The Young Lawyers
  • Brides of Christ
  • Family and Friends
  • You can't push the River
  • Kingswood country
  • The Young Doctors
  • Scales of Justice
  • No Room to Run
  • Tell it in your own Words
  • City West
  • You and me and Uncle Bob
  • Out of Mind out of Body
  • The Things I know about her
  • Mid-day show with Ray Martin
  • The Jeannie Little Show
  • The Chaser
  • The Gift
  • Above the Law
  • Under the skin
  • Naked
  • G.P.
  • Home and Away
  • All Saints 2001
  • Gristle
  • Tinsel
  • All the Way
  • Around the World on Saturday Night
  • The Old Switcheroo Tropfest 2002
  • Enough Rope - Andrew Denton
  • Comedy Inc
  • Presenter of "Joy's World for Community Channel 31
  • Twisted underground
  • All Saints 2004
  • Double the Fist ABC 2005
  • Annie forget your gun 2005
  • Donation Only
  • In her Shoes

Training

  • Whitehall Academy of Dramatic Art 1946 to 1949
  • Trinity College of London 1962 to 1969 Teacher's Diploma
  • Hector Crawford School of Radio 1950
  • Mischa Berlikoff Ballet School 1947
  • Film Production at AFTRS 1974
  • Seminars at Speech and Drama Association of NSW